SYLVIA BURWELL,
[…] when not supported by a compelling governmental interest.” City of Boerne v.
Flores, 521 U. S. 507, 514 (1997).
Congress
responded to Smith by enacting RFRA. “[L]aws
[that are] ‘neutral’ toward religion,” Congress found, “may burden religious
exercise as surely as laws intended to interfere with religious exercise.” 42
U. S. C. §2000bb(a)(2); see also §2000bb(a)(4). In order to ensure broad
protection for religious liberty, RFRA provides that “Government shall not
substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results
from a rule of general applicability.” §2000bb–1(a).[2] If the Government
substantially burdens a person’s exercise of religion, under the Act that
person is entitled to an exemption from the rule unless the Government
“demonstrates that application of the burden to the person—(1) is in
furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least
restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”
§2000bb–1(b).[3]
As enacted in
1993, RFRA applied to both the Federal Government and the States, but the
constitutional authority invoked for regulating federal and state agencies
differed. As applied to a federal agency, RFRA is based on the enumerated power