SYLVIA BURWELL,
[…] Over half of the States, for
instance, now recognize the “benefit corporation,” a dual-purpose entity that
seeks to achieve both a benefit for the public and a profit for its owners.[25]
In any event, the
objectives that may properly be pursued by the companies in these cases are
governed by the laws of the States in which they were incorporated—Pennsylvania
and Oklahoma—and the laws of those States permit for-profit corporations to
pursue “any lawful purpose” or “act,” including the pursuit of profit in
conformity with the owners’ religious principles. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. §1301
(2001) (“Corporations may be incorporated under this subpart for any lawful
purpose or purposes”); Okla. Stat., Tit. 18, §§1002, 1005 (West 2012) (“[E]very
corporation, whether profit or not for profit” may “be incorporated or
organized . . . to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes”); see
also §1006(A)(3); Brief for State of Oklahoma as Amicus Curiae in No. 13–354.
3