SYLVIA BURWELL,
[…] order to conclude that the HHS regulations fail the least-restrictive-means
test. HHS itself has demonstrated that it has at its disposal an approach that
is less restrictive than requiring employers to fund contraceptive methods that
violate their religious beliefs. As we explained above, HHS has already
established an accommodation for nonprofit organizations with religious
objections. See supra, at 9–10, and nn. 8–9. Under
that accommodation, the organization can self-certify that it opposes providing
coverage for particular contraceptive services. See 45
CFR §§147.131(b)(4), (c)(1); 26 CFR §§54.9815–2713A(a)(4), (b). If the
organization makes such a certification, the organization’s insurance issuer or
third-party administrator must “[e]xpressly exclude
contraceptive coverage from the group health insurance coverage provided in
connection with the group health plan” and “[p]rovide
separate payments for any contraceptive services required to be covered”
without imposing “any cost-sharing requirements . . . on the eligible
organization, the group health plan, or plan participants or beneficiaries.” 45
CFR §147.131(c)(2); 26 CFR §54.9815–2713A(c)(2).[38]