SYLVIA BURWELL,
[…] the intention and direction of their individual actors.” 724 F. 3d, at 385
(emphasis added).
All of this is true—but quite beside the point.
Corporations, “separate and apart from” the human beings who own, run, and are
employed by them, cannot do anything at all.
B
1
As we noted
above, RFRA applies to “a person’s” exercise of religion, 42 U. S. C.
§§2000bb–1(a), (b), and RFRA itself does not define the term “person.” We
therefore look to the Dictionary Act, which we must consult “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless
the context indicates otherwise.” 1 U. S. C. §1.
Under the
Dictionary Act, “the wor[d] ‘person’ . . . include[s]
corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and
joint stock companies, as well as individuals.” Ibid.;
see FCC v. AT&T Inc., 562 U. S. ___, ___ (2011) (slip op., at 6) (“We have
no doubt that ‘person,’ in a legal setting, often refers to artificial
entities. The Dictionary Act makes that clear”). Thus, unless there is