SYLVIA BURWELL,
[…] categorized and treated under the law” and “it is undisputed that Hobby Lobby
and Mardel are for-profit corporations focused on
selling merchandise to consumers”).
24 See, , M. Sanders,
Joint Ventures Involving Tax-Exempt Organizations 555 (4th ed. 2013)
(describing Google.org, which “advance[s] its charitable goals” while operating
as a for-profit corporation to be able to “invest in for-profit endeavors,
lobby for policies that support its philanthropic goals, and tap Google’s
innovative technology and workforce” (internal quotation marks and alterations
omitted)); cf. 26 CFR §1.501(c)(3)–1(c)(3).
25 See Benefit Corp
Information Center, online at
http://www.benefitcorp.net/state-by-state-legislative-status; , Va. Code Ann.
§§13.1–787, 13.1–626, 13.1–782 (Lexis 2011) (“A benefit corporation shall have
as one of its purposes the purpose of creating a general public benefit,” and
“may identify one or more specific public benefits that it is the purpose of
the benefit corporation to create. . . . This purpose is in addition to [the
purpose of engaging in any lawful business].” “ ‘Specific public benefit’ means
a benefit that serves one or more public welfare, religious, charitable,
scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or other purpose or benefit